Sunday, January 27, 2013

Breathe, KK. Breathe.

I've never finished a story. Never managed to get to the words "The End".
Kinda sad, isn't it.
They all start the same- with good intentions, and all sorts of visions for how everything will go down.
But then something always happens.
I don't even know what.
Except for I stop writing. I tell myself, I'll get back to it one day.
And I never, ever, ever do.

This lack of finishing thing scares me.
Honestly, I can say that the longest story I've ever written (without finishing it, of course) was around 14,000 words. And we're not even going to discuss the miserable failure that NaNoWriMo was this year.
It was baaaaaaaaaaaaad.

So excuse me while I have a miniature panic attack here for a minute.
I use Scrivener to write, one of the best investments I've made for my writing. The obsessive-list-maker in me loves it so very very much, as does the easily distracted possibly ADHD'd part of me.
And while Scrivener is great when it comes to all sorts of things, I don't really know how many pages the book (which is still untitled) is.
I'm a good little writer, and have learned the hard way, so I have the book backed up- not only as a word document, but on my Google Drive, as well. I'll re-transfer from Scrivener to Word every night, and from Word to Google Drive every three days. (It's not paranoia when it can happen.)
So when I transferred over to the word document last night, I think I stopped breathing for a little bit.

My baby, my book, has reached one hundred pages.
1, and then two 0's.
Let me just sit here for a minute and be smug.

Now, is all of it award winning writing?
Nope.
There is a lot of complete and utter crap that has been written, which will get mercilessly edited and changed.
Still.
It's there.
A story.
An actual, honest-to-goodness story.
While I haven't written those two magical words yet (and I assure you, I will let you know when I do), I see them. The light at the end of this tunnel is not an oncoming train. I hope.

So I'll keep going. Keep writing, even when I know it's not the greatest, keep writing even when I really should be sleeping, keep writing because there are people in my head who need their stories told.

And after I recover from this milestone, I'll be back :)
Hope y'all are having an excellent weekend!

-KK

No comments:

Post a Comment